Connors State Region 2 Tournament Information

 

 

WARNER—Connors State Cowgirls will play Arkansas Baptist at 5:30 p.m. Monday, March 2nd at Melvin Self Field House.

The Cowgirls will take a 19-8 record against the 6-24 Lady Buffaloes. The winner will advance to play the top-seed and Oklahoma Collegiate Athletic Conference champion Redlands Community College at 1 p.m. Wednesday at Oklahoma Baptist University in Shawnee, Okla.

 A Cowgirls win over Arkansas Baptist will give Connors its first 20-win season since 2019-20. Cowgirls and Arkansas Baptist split their season series.

The women's championship game will be play on Saturday, March 7, 2 p.m. at OBU.

The Cowboys will open Region 2 Tournament play on Wednesday, March 6, 3 p.m. against Northern Oklahoma-Enid at Oklahoma Baptist University in Shawnee Okla.

Connors enters with a 22-8 record while NOC-Enid is 16-14. Cowboys and Jets split their season series.

 

WOMEN'S REGION 2 BRACKET

PLAY-IN GAME

MARCH 2, MONDAY

Arkansas Baptist at Connors State, 5:30 p.m.

Northern-Tonkawa at Northeastern A&M, 6 p.m.

 

MARCH 3, WEDNESDAY

o Oklahoma Baptist University

Shawnee, Okla.

1 p.m.—Redlands vs. Connors State/Arkansas Baptist winner.

3 p.m.—Murray State vs. Western State.

6 p.m.—Eastern State vs Northeastern A&M vs. Northern-Tonkawa winner

8 p.m.—Northern-Enid vs. Seminole State.

 

MARCH 6, FRIDAY

1 p.m.—Connors State/Arkansas Baptist/Redlands winner vs. Murray State-Western State winner

3 p.m.—Northeastern A&M/NOC-Tonkawa winner/Eastern State winner/NOC-Enid/Seminole State winner.

MARCH 7, SATURDAY

CHAMPIONSHIP, 2 p.m.—Connors State/Arkansas Baptist/Redlands/Murray State/Western State winner vs. Northeastern A&M/NOCTonkawa/Eastern State/NOC-Enid/Seminole winner.

 

 

MEN'S REGION 2 BRACKET

PLAY-IN GAME

6 p.m.--Western State at Eastern State.

5 p.m.—Redlands at Arkansas Baptist

MARCH 5, THURSDAY

At Oklahoma Baptist University

Shawnee, Okla.

1 p.m.—Eastern State/Western State winner vs. Northeastern A&M.

3 p.m.—Connors State vs. Northern-Enid
6  p.m.—Arkansas Baptist/Redlands winner vs. Murray State

MARCH 6, FRIDAY

6 p.m.—Eastern State/Western State/Northeastern A&M winner vs. Connors State/NOC-Enid winner.

8 p.m.—Arkansas Baptist/Redlands/Murray State winner vs. NOC-Tonkawa/Seminole State winner.

MARCH 7, SATURDAY

CHAMPIONSHIP

4 p.m.—Eastern State/Western State/Northeastern A&M/Connors State/NOC-Enid winner vs. Arkansas Baptist/Redlands/Murray State/NOC-Tonkawa/Seminole State winner.